Saturday, March 23, 2013

Atlanta Women's 5k Canceled

This morning I was suppose to run in the Atlanta Women's 5k. When we got there it was barely raining, but after I got my number the rain got harder and then came the thunder and lightning. They told us to go to our cars and follow their FB or Twitter. Unfortunately the storm didn't let up and they had to call the race. I was super bummed. I was excited to run this course for the 3rd time and to also calm that 16th 5k. I was also going to meet up with some Twitter friends. Maybe at another race?

So since I was starving I headed off to Chick-fil-a to get some breakfast. I also decided that I was going to run that 5k at the gym on the TM.

I set no PR on the TM, but I did have a great run. I also beat my time from Sundays run. :)

Distance: 3.1 miles

Time: 26:40

Pace: 8'35"

I'd say that wasn't too bad on the TM. I do wonder what it would have been if I had actually ran the race course.

My next race isn't until April 27th. :( Maybe I can find another race to try and run before then.

The bib I should have gotten to wear today at Candler Park

Friday, March 22, 2013

I Did It!

Ha, I wasn't really thinking of doing a 10k yesterday morning, but I did it anyways. I pushed through it. Granted my legs hated me afterwards though.

I am glad I did it. For two reasons. One is because I signed up for the virtual Jelly Bean 5k and 10k run. Two because I really need to start getting back up there in miles if I want to even consider doing that Half Marathon in October.

I wasn't able to beat my Peachtree Road Race 10k time from last year, but I did complete it in under an hour. I am super happy. :)

Here's the details of it:

Distance: 6.2 miles

Time: 58:22

Pace: 9'24"

I know my pace needs to be higher than that. Actually normally it is, but yesterday I was having trouble getting into my run. It happens. I've been running for a few years now so I know I will have those days of kicking butt or just sucking.

I also have to take into consideration that I ran that on a treadmill. Imagine me being in the outdoors. I am much faster or so it feels like.

Hopefully this weather will quit being so bi-polar so I am able to get out there and run at the local parks soon. :)

That is all for now. I hope everyone has a great weekend!!!

Wednesday, March 20, 2013


So I've been thinking and I mean really thinking, and I think I might do the GA Half Marathon next year. I mean, I know I am going to deal with hills. I get that, but there is NO reason why I can't do it. I saw some people this past weekend that looked like they don't run at all but yet they finished it.

They always say the hardest thing to do is actually committing to it. That is what I am having trouble with. The Commitment. I can easily commit to a 5k and a 10k, but I can't a half? It's ONLY another 10k within the same race.

So maybe before I sign up for the half that isn't until next year, I'll sign up for the 13.1 Marathon Series.

Sunday, March 17, 2013

Luckie 5k 2013 Recap

This is was my first St Patty's Day run so I decided that I really needed to get a green short sleeve shirt for the run that was all green instead of wearing a shirt with only a little bit of green in it. So at the GA Marathon Expo I immediately went to the Big Peach Running Co booth to pick up a Run ATL green shirt. Perfect fit for the St Patty's Day race and also tackling hills in Atlanta. No picture of it, but it says "Heat. Hills. Humidity. Welcome to Atlanta".

We started our 5k right at 8 AM. If anyone who was suppose to run the half marathon didn't get to the starting line before their time was up they were stuck with us. Oh well, too bad. It was a little packed until .5 miles into the race. It definitely isn't like the AJC Peachtree Road Race where you are literally not running at all for the first mile or even two.

I was doing great for the first mile. I was maintaining a 8'15" for a bit until the hills. I slowed up more than I wanted to but never dropped down to the 9 min pace. I kept on pushing through the hills even though my mind was trying to make me stop. I loved being able to run past the stuff I normally only see if I am in the car trying to get home from a Braves game.

Funny thing happened today while running the 5k a guy from CBS was running up beside me with a camera. He asked me how I was doing WHILE we were climbing a hill. LOL. Should have asked me after the hill not while we were on it. I said "Fine" since I really wasn't having any problems. I looked for the video of it, but I guess they didn't air everything.

Next thing I know after the hills we were pretty much in our home stretch. The race was over and done with before I couldn't believe it. Even though it was hilly it was also flat. I loved it. I was really dreading it this week after seeing that they had changed the course up. Note to self: Never look at the course and expect it to be the one you are running because in the end it may be an entirely different course. Oops!

Would I do this again? Heck yeah! But only if I am not doing the half. ;)

Here are some pictures from today.

Me before the start of the races

Here I come.Green shirt on the right.

Oh yeah! I almost forgot the most important thing ever..... my official time! 27:01. FASTER than my last 5k. I am happy that I have completed 15 5Ks. Probably doesn't seem like a lot, but it is for me. I am proud of how far I've come.

Here's to many more races 5Ks. 10Ks, or even a half!!

UPDATE: After waiting for the results to get posted, I found out I placed first in my age group and finished top 25 for the women who did that run. :)

Link to course map for the Luckie 5k

Wednesday, March 13, 2013

15 5Ks??? What?!?!?

Well, it's sort of race week. Technically it will be the beginning of a new week, but it doesn't matter. Sunday will mark my 15th 5k. Say what? 15? Oh my, I can still remember my first 5k. LOL. I did 10ks before I even did a 5k. Crazy stuff and to think I have done WAY more 5ks then 10k. That's my fault though. Usually after the Peachtree I am not wanting to train again for another 10k. But since I am talking about doing a half in October I am going to have to train even more after that race.

I am excited yet nervous about this race on Sunday. I saw they changed up the course. I had originally seen a course map that was basically the same route I ran for the Atlanta's Finest 5k except it was backwards, but I guess that was last years course. Oops! Oh well, I am sure I will do fine. I am expecting to finish between 25-30 minutes. It really just depends on how I am feeling, etc.

After Sunday I don't have time to rest I have to get ready for my 16th 5k which happens to be the Atlanta Women's 5k on March 23rd. I am really excited about that run. Its great to run a race with other ladies. :) After all it is for our health.

Tonight I participated in a running chat on Twitter. One of the questions was, "What do you look for in a race?". My answer to that is organization and for it to be fun. I have done some races where it was just wasn't organized which then sometimes leads to a not so fun run. BUT if its organized AND fun you bet I will be back next year to do that race again. That brings me back to my previous paragraph. This will be my 3rd time running the Atlanta Women's 5k. The Atlanta Track Club knows how to put on a organized, yet fun race. :)

I am hoping the Cutie's Luckie 5k will be a fun one. This will be my first time running in this one. If it's a blast, I may consider doing it again next year only if I am not doing the half then I guess I couldn't do it. Kind of hard to be two places at once, right? LOL

That's all for now. If I don't update this before Sunday, you bet'cha I'll be updating sometime on Sunday or Monday letting you know how I did, etc. I may even post some pictures. ;)

Thursday, March 7, 2013

5 Miles plus possible AllState 13.1

Normally I like to stick to my smaller runs on the treadmill, but since it was a tad chilly this morning I decided I would go to the gym and get a few miles in. I didn't think I was going to last 5 miles on the treadmill because I get soooo bored, but once I got to 4 miles I decided I wasn't going to stop. I am happy I didn't. I wish I could have gone on another mile, but my legs were getting tired. I haven't ran more than 4 miles since last year.

This was my last run of the week. Tomorrow I am going Insanity's Pure Cardio to finish out my cross training week. Hoping to kick some butt in that tomorrow. :)

Sunday will mark one week until my next 5k. I am really excited even though I wish I was doing the half marathon instead. Maybe next year I will decide to tackle that tough course.

Speaking of halfs, I may be doing the AllState 13.1 in October. I am not too totally sure yet. I am hoping to make my decision by May if I am going to participate in it or not. If I do, it'll be my first. :)

Wednesday, March 6, 2013

Insanity Fast and Furious

I decided to mix it up a bit this morning and do the fast and furious work out. Amazing work out especially when you are short on time. I sweating like I was doing an hour long work out. I can't wait to try the fast and furious insane abs.

Yesterday was finally a warmer day that I got out and ran 2 miles. Felt great to finally get off the treadmill. Unfortunately, tomorrow I'll probably have to go back to the gym to run. :-/

Gotta cut this short. I have to get things ready for dinner. Until next time!!